.

James Langevin, Democratic Candidate for RI Congressional District 2

Congressman Langevin has served in the House of Representatives since 2001.

General Information

Name : Mr. James R. Langevin
Also known as : Jim
Date of birth : 22 April 1964
Place of residence : Warwick

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Rhode Island College
Degree : Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and Public Administration and Minor in Economics
Year of graduation : 1990

Grad school

University : Harvard University
Degree : Masters in Public Administration
Year of graduation : 1994

Employment Information

Job titles held : NA
Employers : NA

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for a: Federal office
Running for position: United States House of Representatives
Chamber/district: Second District
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 07 November 2000
Previous elective offices : Delegate to the Constitutional Convention Rhode Island State Representative Secretary of State of Rhode Island
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : None

Party HQ

Address 181 Knight Street
Warwick, RI 02886

Campaign Manager

Name : Seth Klaiman
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.JimLangevin.com
Facebook : Langevin for Congress

pferd September 05, 2012 at 11:20 AM
RHODE ISLAND NEEDS ANYTHING BUT ANOTHER DEMOCRAT, a cockroach would do a better job and especially a more honest job. THIS STATE IS DROWIMG IN DEMOCRATS. PLEASE ANYTHING BUT A DEMOCRAT. GRIP. GET RID OF INCUMBENT POLITICIANS
pferd September 05, 2012 at 11:23 AM
Thank you democrats for making this the 50th state in desirability The state is a overgrown junk yard. Full of weeds. NOTHING TO VE PROUD OF.
Tony September 05, 2012 at 11:28 AM
Good Morning to all Democrats: Your 16 trillion dollar alarm clock is going off. Do you ever intend on shutting it off?
Tony September 05, 2012 at 11:31 AM
Greater than or less than: How many robot calls David Cicilline has made to my home, or the amount of debt Providence was left to Angel Taverez? Nice Job.
pferd September 05, 2012 at 11:57 AM
WAKE UP RHODE ISLAND YOUR SURVIVAL IS AT STAKE - Don't think the 5 trillion spent by the democrats will not affect you? THINK AGAIN. HOW DOES THE GASOLINE PRUCE AFFECT YOU???? From 1.85 to 3.85 per gallon
pferd September 05, 2012 at 11:59 AM
REMEMBER ALL OF THE PROMISES ????
pferd September 05, 2012 at 11:59 AM
GIVE SOMEBODY ELSE A CHANCE
pferd September 05, 2012 at 12:00 PM
Even a rat would do better
pferd September 05, 2012 at 02:01 PM
Clean house Get rid of the scum
pferd September 05, 2012 at 02:03 PM
You notice that the scum is affiliated with the HUFFINGTON POST - the communist paper

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »